CLA-2-:91:S:N:N8:344 882711

Mr. Ed Baker
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, N. Y. 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic programmable timer from China.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter of February 8, 1993, on behalf of Aube Technologies, Inc., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an electronic programmable timer. The submitted sample, Model TI 1031, is a 7 day, 14 event digital AC powered programmable timer with two backup batteries. The timer is used to turn lamps and small appliances on and off by setting the day, hour and minute. The TI 1031 timer is valued over $5.

The applicable subheading for the Model TI 1031 electronic programmable timer will be 9107.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor: Valued over $5. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 6.4% plus 2.5 cents/jewel. [The model TI 1031 time switch has no jewels]. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport